Parent and Citizen Rights Related to School Boards
[…] To request a particular school for their child, and to receive a response from the school district.
To have a school environment for their child that is safe and supportive of learning.
To participate as a member of a parent advisory committee, school site council, or site-based management leadership team, in accordance with any rules and regulations governing membership in these organizations.
Furthermore, the Education Code states the legislature’s intent in Section 35145.5 that “members of the public be able to place matters directly related to school district business on the agenda of school district governing board meetings. Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the governing board on any item of interest to the public, before or during the governing board’s consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the governing board.” It further says that “Governing boards shall adopt reasonable regulations to insure that this intent is carried out.”
Agendas lay out what business a school board will accomplish each meeting, so they are key to effective advocacy in any district or county.