Opt-Out Toolkit for Families
[…] (Education Code section 51938).”
CSBA has taken the position that parents cannot opt out of instruction, materials, presentations, or programming that discuss gender, gender identity, and gender expression under Education Code section 51932, but that is not what Education Code section 51932 says.
Education Code section 51932 provides, in its entirety:
“(a) This chapter does not apply to description or illustration of human reproductive organs that may appear in a textbook, adopted pursuant to law, if the textbook does not include other elements of comprehensive sexual health education or HIV prevention education as defined in Section 51931.
(b) This chapter does not apply to instruction, materials, presentations, or programming that discuss gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, discrimination, harassment, bullying, intimidation, relationships, or family and do not discuss human reproductive organs and their functions.” (emphasis added).
“This chapter” refers to Chapter 5.6 of Part 28, Division 4, Title 2 of the Education Code, which encompasses the entirety of the California Healthy Youth Act, codified at Education Code sections 51930 – 51939 (“CHYA”).